CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:118 R04729

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of “Collar Hook / Stud” from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as zinc-plated iron “Collar Hook / Stud” (item number: C038LA00288). The package of 100 pieces contains looped pieces and pieces with hooked ends. The pair of hooks are sewed onto the neckline of a collar and then hooked together in order to make the collar tighter.

The applicable subheading for the “Collar Hook / Stud” will be 8308.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags, travel goods or other madeup articles; tubular or bifurcated rivets of base metal; beads and spangles of base metal: hooks, eyes and eyelets. The rate of duty will be 1.1¢/kg + 2.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division